Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy explains how www.adesoafrica.org uses any information you give to us via our website, and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

This policy may change on occasion, so please check back periodically. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Adeso is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We use the information we collect about you to help us understand more about how our site is used and to be able to send you communications about Adeso that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is [Horn Relief] of [Global House, 5A Sandy’s Row, London, E1 7HW].

IP Addresses

Adeso may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and for system administration. This is statistical data about Adeso’s users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you: your email address if you sign up for newsletters and updates.
General, aggregated, demographic, and non-personal data (such as aggregated anonymous information about website usage), as set out in the ‘IP Addresses’ section.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Ownership of Information

When you are on the Adeso website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Adeso alone unless stated otherwise. For example, when you are using our secure online donation pages you are going through to a partner company.

Use of Information

As a general rule, Adeso will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, other than within the Adeso group. The only exception is when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Adeso uses the information we collect about you to help us understand more about how our site is used and to provide you with information and services that you request from Adeso. When you are using our secure online donation pages, this is through a partner company and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided directly to that partner company so that the transaction can take place.

If you indicated that you would like to receive regular Adeso newsletters, we will send you this communication product electronically if you have consented to this We will not send you direct mail.
We comply with all laws to which we are subject. With respect to personally identifiable information you provide to us, we will only disclose it to the extent that we, in good faith, believe that applicable law requires it.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Opt Out Policy

If you would like to opt out of receiving Adeso’s newsletters, the option to do so is at the bottom of each newsletter. Simply click where instructed to opt out and, should you like to sign up again, you can do so on the website.
Adeso does not rent or exchange our mailing lists with other organizations.

Online Donations

When you are using our secure online donation pages you are going through to a partner company and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided so that the transaction can take place. Otherwise, your credit card information will not be disclosed to others.

Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. Specialist software puts together log file information from all our visitors, which we use to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around. Log files do not contain any personal information.

We use Google analytics to manage log file information.

Protection of Information

Adeso is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect the individual identifying information that you provide to us.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [ info@adesoafrica.org ].